Phuket Visa Run New Days to Penang

 

Book Your Phuket Visa Run - click here

 

Phuket Visa Run Join Us on FB

Phuket Visa Run, Phuket Visa Run to Malaysia, Phuket Visa Run to Ranong, Phuket Visa Run to Satun, Thai Visa Run.

«

»

Thai Immigration 2011

Thai Visa Run – New Thai Visa Rules & Changes

a

KBV Phuket Visa Run - Thai Visa Changes 2010

30-day Thai Visas have been lowered to just 15 days.

Thai Border runs have been cut short due to the recent changes in Thai Immigration rules regarding overland entry. Now Foreigners entering Thailand via border posts at Myanmar, Cambodia, Laos, and Malaysia without securing a visa prior to entry will now only be granted 15 days of stay in the Thailand as opposed to the previous Visa on Arrival, which was valid for 30 days.

According to a spokesman for the Thai Immigration Bureau, the new regulation was created to encourage foreigners to secure the proper visa in advance from a Royal Thai Embassy prior to their arrival in the country.

However, this change only applies to visitors who have not obtained a visa beforehand, and are entering from the border by land (including Ranong). Those who arrive at the airport without a prior visa will continue to receive a 30-day visa stamp. Extensions at Thai Immigration after the Visa on Arrival has expired, remain at 7 days, after which you must leave the country or pay the penalty for overstaying the visa.

The only exception to the new regulation will be Malaysian passport holders traveling from Malaysia, as they will continue to receive the 30-day Visa on Arrival. Immigration authorities further clarified that there is no longer a limit on the number of times a foreigner may enter Thailand within the days allowed on the Visa on Arrival. The former provision stating that visitors cannot stay for more than 90 days within six months has already been dropped.

 

KBV Thai Visa Run - Phuket Visa Changes 2010

Beyond 90 Days.. You can now enjoy Thailand longer!

Some good news for tourists.. following the new regulation set by Thai Immigration, visitors can now come regularly to Thailand without limiting their stay within a total of 90 days in a six-month period.

The restriction has already been lifted so tourists can now visit Thailand as often as they want, provided that they obtain 30 day Visa on Arrival at airports and 15 day Visa on Arrival if they are traveling via land borders.

However, immigration officials still recommend getting visas prior to arrival in Thailand, as they remind visitors that back-to-back short Thai Visas are not the proper way to extend the stay in the country on a long-term basis.

The new Thai Immigration rules is predicted to greatly benefit travel agencies as more border trips are expected to be booked with the increased influx of tourists eager to renew their ThaVisa.

 

THAI VISA ON ARRIVAL – 30 DAYS FOR

Laos Hong Kong Macau
Mongolia Russia Malaysia

THAI VISA ON ARRIVAL – 90 DAYS FOR

Argentina Brazil Chile
Korea Peru  

THAILAND TOURIST VISA & THAI NON-IMMIGRANT VISA WILL NOT BE GIVEN TO

Afghanistan Algeria Bangladesh
Cameroon Egypt Guinea
India Iran Iraq
Lebanon Libya Nepal
Nigeria Pakistan Sri Lanka
Sudan Syria Yemen

*** ADVISABLE FOR APPLICANTS TO GO THAI CONSULATE THEMSELVES ***

Use our Easy Form to BOOK A THAI VISA RUN TO PENANG OR RANONG TODAY!
or you may call us for more info or to book your trip: +66 (0) 848.890.606